At a glance
Typical ranges, side by side
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Private Dog Training$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Training$150 to $350 per lesson package→In-Home Dog Training$100 to $200 per lesson→Dog Obedience Training$500 to $1,200 per package→Dog Behavior Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Read the guide for each program

Private Dog Training
A private lesson pairs one trainer with one household and one plan.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Training
The first months at home set habits that tend to stick.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
In-Home Dog Training
In-home lessons take place where the trouble happens: at the front door, by the lanai slider, on your own street.
$100 to $200 per lessonRead the guide →
Dog Obedience Training
Obedience work builds the skills that make daily life easier: a reliable sit and down, a calm walk on leash and coming when called.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Dog Behavior Coaching
Barking at the window, lunging on leash and frantic greetings are common reasons owners look for help.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Board and Train
In a board and train program the dog stays with a trainer for a set period, and the owner is taught what the dog learned.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →How this guide works
Plain answers. Honest limits.
Operated by K9PN. See the Disclaimer for the full picture.